Privacy Policy


INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

of users who consult this website pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)

This page describes, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the methods of processing the personal data of users collected while browsing this website www.gianmarcoamicowedding.com or provided directly by the data subject through the completion of forms and contact addresses.

This information does not concern other sites, pages, or online services accessible via hypertext links that may be published on the site but refer to resources external to this site.

1. Data Controller

The data controller is Gianmarco Amico – Via Nino Bixio, 3, 98039, Mazzeo (ME) – Tax Code LNZGCM85A09A944N and VAT Number IT04813240266 – Email info@gianmarcoamico.it

2. Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller has not deemed it necessary to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO).

3. Types of Data Collected – Purposes – Legal Basis

3.2 “REQUEST INFORMATION / REQUEST A FREE QUOTE” AND “CONTACT ME” FORM

Data provided directly by the data subject through the completion and submission of contact forms. The explicit and voluntary sending of messages to the contact addresses, as well as the completion and submission of forms on the site, entails the acquisition of the sender’s contact data, as well as all personal data included in the communications.

Such data is processed for the following purposes and in compliance with the relevant legal bases for processing, for a retention period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and processed.

3.1.1

Purpose: to respond to requests sent by the data subject.
Legal Basis: legitimate interest, the processing is necessary to respond to requests; for the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted at the request of the data subject.

3.1.2

Purpose: to send promotional information aimed at carrying out marketing activities (if consent is given to subscribe to the newsletter). Such communications can take place via email (such as sending newsletters) and not through other channels such as phone calls, regular mail, fax, SMS, and social media.
Legal Basis: consent of the data subject.

3.3 Dati di navigazione del sito web

This site, for its proper functioning, acquires certain personal data during normal navigation, including IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s response (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computing environment. Navigation data is collected not for the purpose of identifying users, but solely to collect, in anonymous form, statistical information on the use of the site and its services.

Cookies are small text strings that the sites visited by the user send to their terminal (usually the browser), where they are stored to be retransmitted to the same sites on the next visit by the same user. During navigation on a site, the user may also receive cookies sent by different sites or web servers (so-called “third parties”), where certain elements may reside (such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages of other domains) present on the site the user is visiting. Cookies, usually present in users’ browsers in large numbers and sometimes with characteristics of wide temporal persistence, are used for different purposes: execution of computer authentications, session monitoring, storage of information on specific configurations regarding users accessing the server, etc. In this regard, and for the purposes of this provision, two macro-categories are therefore identified: “technical” cookies and “profiling” cookies. For more details, refer to the Cookie Policy.

4. Categories of Data Recipients

The following categories of subjects may become aware of your data: Data Controller and persons authorized to process the data, appointed in writing by the company such as members, accounting and billing staff, commercial staff, as well as consultants, as external processors, to the extent necessary to perform their tasks within our organization, upon a letter of appointment and/or stipulation of a contract imposing the duty of confidentiality and security, as well as subjects who need to access the data for legal advice, for auxiliary purposes to the relationship between the parties, to the extent strictly necessary to carry out the auxiliary tasks assigned to them.

In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other subjects involved in the organization of this Website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Data Controller may have access to the Data. The updated list of Processors can always be requested from the Data Controller.

5. Processing Methods

Data processing is carried out using tools and procedures suitable to ensure security and confidentiality and can be performed both through paper supports and through the use of automated computer tools to store, manage, and transmit the data.

The Data will be processed by the Data Controller at its operating offices or within the territory of the European Union and the European Economic Area. If, for technical, organizational, and/or operational reasons, it becomes necessary to use subjects (among those listed above) located outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, it is informed that the Company will ensure that the processing of data by these subjects complies with the applicable regulations. Therefore, transfers will be carried out through appropriate safeguards, such as adequacy decisions, Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, or other safeguards considered adequate. The data subject can request more information by writing to the following email address: info@gianmarcoamico.it

6. Communication and Disclosure

Data will not be disclosed to unspecified subjects by making them available or consulted.

Data may be communicated, within their respective and specific competences, to Entities and in general to any public or private subject regarding which there is for us an obligation (or faculty recognized by law or secondary or community regulation) or a necessity of communication.

7. Rights of Data Subjects

Articles 15 to 22 of GDPR EU 2016/679 grant data subjects specific rights. In particular, the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data, access to personal data and rectification or erasure of the same or the restriction of processing concerning them or to object to their processing, as well as the right to data portability, communication of such data and the purposes on which the processing is based. Additionally, data subjects have the right to obtain the revocation of consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal, the transformation into anonymous form, or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as the updating or, if there is an interest, the integration of data. Data subjects have the right to object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing itself.

Notifications of any changes to personal data must be promptly provided to the Data Processor to comply with Article 16 of the aforementioned regulation, which requires that the data collected be accurate and, therefore, updated.

Data subjects who believe that the processing of personal data concerning them carried out through this site violates the provisions of the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (for Italy: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali www.garanteprivacy.it), as provided by Article 77 of the Regulation itself, or to take appropriate judicial proceedings (Article 79 of the Regulation).

BACK TO TOP